Meet Our Governors

Our Governors – November 2018

 

Name – Glenn Atkinson

Category of Governor – Headteacher Governor

Appointing Body – Ex-officio by virtue of office as Headteacher

Governor Role –

Sits on Achievement & Progress Committee, Finance and Personnel Committee and Health & Safety and Safeguarding Committee.

Term of Office Ends – N/A

 

Name – Andrew Thomas

Category of Governor – Co-opted Governor

Appointing Body – Governing Body

Governor Role –

Chair of Finance & Personnel Committee, Headteachers Performance and Appeals Committee.

Vice Chair of Achievement & Progress Committee, and Health & Safety and Safeguarding Committee.

Sits on Finance & Personnel, Achievement & Progress, Health & Safety and Safeguarding Committee, Appeals and the Headteachers Performance Committee.

Responsible for Vulnerable Learners /Safeguarding /Children in Care.

Term of Office Ends – 01/03/2020  

 

Name – Jenny Evans

Category of Governor – Co-opted Governor

Appointing Body – Governing Body

Governor Role –

Chair of Achievement & Progress Committee.

Vice Chair of Finance & Personnel Committee.

Sits on Finance & Personnel Committee, Achievement & Progress Committee and Headteachers Performance Committee.

Responsible for Pupil Premium.

Term of Office Ends – 19/01/2019

 

Name – Penny Hustwick

Category of Governor – Co-opted Governor

Appointing Body – Governing Body

Governor Role –

Sits on Achievement & Progress Committee.

Responsible for EAL and EYFS.

Term of Office Ends – 07/09/2019

 

Name – Andrew Baker

Category of Governor – LA Appointed Governor

Appointing Body – Governing Body

Governor Role –

Chair of Health & Safety and Safeguarding Committee and Pupil Discipline Committee.

Sits on Finance & Personnel Committee, Health & Safety and Safeguarding Committee, Pupil Discipline Committee and the Headteachers Performance Committee.

Term of Office Ends – 01/01/2021

 

Name – Basia Sigiel

Category of Governor – LA Appointed Governor

Appointing Body – Governing Body

Governor Role –

Sits on Achievement & Progress Committee.

Responsible for EAL and SEN.

Term of Office Ends – 07/11/2020

 

Name – Kath Osborne

Category of Governor – LA Appointed Governor

Appointing Body – Governing Body

Governor Role –

Sits on Achievement & Progress Committee and Finance & Personnel Committee.

Term of Office Ends – 06/03/2021

 

Name – Rebecca Thomas

Category of Governor – Staff Governor

Appointing Body – Governing Body

Governor Role –

Sits on Health & Safety and Safeguarding Committee.

Term of Office Ends – 31/05/2022

 

Name – Terry Curran-Bowen

Category of Governor – Parent Governor

Appointing Body – Governing Body

Governor Role –

Term of Office Ends – 05/03/2021

 

Name – Justin Tyrer

Category of Governor – Parent Governor

Appointing Body – Governing Body

Governor Role –

Sits on Finance & Personnel Committee and Health & Safety and Safeguarding Committee.

Term of Office Ends – 10/01/2021

 

Name – Nirupama

Category of Governor – Parent Governor

Appointing Body – Governing Body

Governor Role –

Sits on Achievement & Progress Committee and Health & Safety and Safeguarding Committee.

Term of Office Ends – 31/05/2022

 

Name – Gemma Smith

Category of Governor – Parent Governor

Appointing Body – Governing Body

Governor Role –

Sits on Achievement & Progress Committee and Finance & Personnel Committee.

Responsible for Curriculum Review.

Term of Office Ends – 31/05/2022

 

Name – Debbie Young 

Category of Governor – Associate Governor

Appointing Body – Governing Body

Governor Role –

Sits on Achievement & Progress Committee.

Responsible for SEN, Governor Review/CPD.

Term of Office Ends – 12/06/2022